37/50 creative people challenge
musician, actor, father - Will is one impressive man
from IMdB
Will Smith 
Date of Birth
25 September 1968, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name
Willard Christopher Smith Jr.

Nickname
Fresh Prince
Mr. July

Height
6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography

Will Smith was the second of four children of Caroline (school board employee) and Willard C Smith Sr. (owner of a refrigeration company). Smith is of both African American and Native American heritage. He grew up in middle class area in West Philadelphia called Wynnefield. Will attended the Overbrook High School located in the Overbrook section of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He got the nickname "Prince" because of the way he could charm his way out of trouble. Bright student Will also signed up with the high-status Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School in Philadelphia.

Pursuing music, he met Jeffrey A. Townes at a party and they soon began performing together as "DJ Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince". When the duo took off in popularity, Smith made and spent a lot of money on a house, cars and jewelry; leading to his near bankruptcy in his early twenties.

Luckily, in 1989, he met Benny Medina, who had an idea for a sitcom based on his life in Beverly Hills. Smith loved the idea as did NBC which put on the "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990). The plot was simple - Will basically played himself; a street-smart West Philly kid transplanted to Beverly Hills. The series lasted 6 years. During that time, he ventured into movies where the critics took note of him in Six Degrees of Separation (1993). With the success that came with the action picture Bad Boys (1995), Will's movie career was set. He had a huge Blockbuster hit with Independence Day (1996), where he plays the alien-battling Marine Corps Captain Steven Hiller.

Similar styles

Comments

62 comments

amara-m-hafeez
Wrote three months ago
Puzzling!

girlieques
Wrote three years ago
Amazing!

ladyarleah
Wrote 5 years ago
I love this! Blows my mind!

mistinguett
Wrote 5 years ago
WOW

Collections

Groups

everyone on polyvore.

everyone on polyvore.

Biggest and most popular group on Polyvore, EOP is the group to join if you want your sets featured and seen.
Email-JustNadiya@yahoo.com
http://www.polyvore.com/glamour/group.show?id=3171

Enter Anything™

Enter Anything™

Group Owned by Laura Loukaides™
This is THE Official Enter_Anything™ Polyvore Group
 
Welcome to Enter_Anything, I welcome anyone on Polyvore who wants to join!
I would like to thank all of the people which have joined this group so far and to the people who have entered the contests.
 
---~*~--- WE ARE CELEBRATING 3OOO MEMBERS ---~*~---
 
============================================================
EATA - HALL OF FAME COLLECTION: http://www.polyvore.com/eata_hall_fame/collection?id=481173
 
EA's 1st Place Winners Collection: (2O11)
http://www.polyvore.com/enter_anything_1st_place_winners_2o11/collection?id=743450
 
EA's 1st Place Winners Collection: (2O12)
http://www.polyvore.com/enter_anything_1st_place_winners/collection?id=1294647
 
=======================================

??? ART ???

??? ART ???

welcome
please join & be creative
<---- http://www.polyvore.com/understanding/set?id=7769334
welcome all ART sets
@harrylyme

Everyone, Everything, Anything.

Everyone, Everything, Anything.

This group is a group where you can submit any of your sets.

Contests

Faces.

Faces.

1,864 sets from 121 members. Ended 5 years ago.
Enter sets with Faces. - 3 Days, No Limit, 9 winners. Good Luck xxx

Members who liked this

  • leah-r-ramisey
  • laila-bergan
  • amwmik
  • ritadolce
  • majezy
  • cemen
  • talukder
  • rocio1984
  • perksofbeingafangirl708
  • kat-nicole-202
  • wswllcstwrt
  • danibaer-crazy12
  • novalikarida
  • girlieques
  • agirlthatfellinlovewithnumberten
  • rewolf71
  • fangirl-musician
  • imjustanotherdani
  • nyamanyama
  • ultracake
  • anda-mihaela
  • no-one-lives-forever
  • theresascarlett
  • gadasa
  • julimy
  • parisbymoonlight
  • xomissluckyxo
  • joz9
  • daydreaming-actress
  • aldiigiovanoni
  • qiou
  • i-must-be-mad

More creations by theamaia

Love this look? Get more styling ideas

Continue
×